In the Race

Saturday, DECEMBER 8, 2018

 

Varnell Elementary School

Whitfield Co.  4421 Hwy 2 Varnell, GA  3072

COST: $20 (After Nov. 26 - T-Shirt and Commemorative

                    Ceramic Tile are not guaranteed)

Download Race Form

Mail Registration Form to CCRC

Carpet Capital 10 Miler

Celebrating 30 Years

Event Schedule

   

  •     8:00 a.m. – race day registration begins

  •     9:00 a.m. – start of race    

  •    11:15 a.m. – Awards ceremony

  • Complimentary Post Race Refreshments

Carpet Capital Running Club

PO Box 2446

Dalton, Georgia 30720

CCRC30720@GMAIL.COM

Race Director:  David Leatherman 

About

This race started in 1988 as the BASF 10 Miler and was run continuously through 2018. In 1995, the race was renamed the Carpet Capital 10 Miler and as one of very few USATF certified 10 mile course in the state of Georgia, holds almost all the state records.  Entrants come mainly from Georgia and surrounding states, but other parts of the country have been represented as well as other countries.

 

The original course (and the final year) was an out and back along scenic country roads of NW Georgia with some moderately  rolling hills (at least to those use to the northwest Georgia terrain).  A modified looped course was used for several years in between. USATF Certified Event #GA09047WC. Run & See Georgia grand prix. Race day registration begins at 8:00 a.m., and the race starts at 9:00 a.m.

 

Awards will be presented to overall winners (open, master, grandmaster, senior grandmaster), but in lieu of age group awards, all runners who register by November 26 will receive a special ceramic tile commemorating the 30 year history of the 10 Miler.  This race has been a wonderful tradition for many years, and its memories will be relived for years to come.

Ecclesiastes 3 says "There is a time for everything, and a season for every activity under the heavens," and for the 10 Miler, the season has drawn to a close.  Many thanks to the thousands of runners from literally around the world who have made this such a special event for the past 30 years.

Race Records:

 

Open male:                     Thomas O’Gara              48:50

Open female:                  Alena Palmquest             57:47

Master male:                   Earl Owens                    53:25

Master female:                Mary Priesel                   63:06

Grand Master male:         Tom Dooley                    57:48

Grand Master female:       Judith Hine                    68:34